Nassau County  »  11566  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  1826-1828 Sunrise Hwy

1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-145-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $500,000
Current property tax $31,184

Lot & Building Information for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Building sqft 3,528
Building class Bars - Typically Provides Legal Beverages (425.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,528 Restaurant D+ 1974 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,764 Multi use storage
01-01 1,764 Restaurant Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bars - Typically Provides Legal Beverages (425.14) located at 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 3,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566?

1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $399,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $500,000
12/08/2017 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2023 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/10/2023 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/03/2018 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
12/08/2017 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed
07/29/2003 - D
09/02/2003 - R
Deed
05/23/1995 - D
11/08/1995 - R
Deed
05/23/1995 - D
11/08/1995 - R
Deed
04/26/1995 - D
11/08/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,360
Current property tax $31,185
Tax class
Market value $399,600
Assessed value $3,996
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,600 $3,996 756.022 $30,211 +6.36%
2024 $399,630 $3,996 710.802 $28,404 -3.77%
2023 $399,600 $3,996 758.412 $29,517 -6.72%
2022 $399,600 $3,996 791.856 $31,643 -12.97%
2021 $432,200 $4,322 841.25 $36,359 +24.84%

Permits for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1826-1828 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)