Nassau County  »  11566  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  153 Sunrise Hwy

153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-145-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Sale date 08/22/2023
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,876

Lot & Building Information for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Building sqft 2,074
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,074 Auto service garage C 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 500 Support area
01-01 1,114 Auto parts/service Central
01-01 960 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

• • Improvements for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 2,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $771.

What is the year built & the current market value of 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566?

153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $406,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2023 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/01/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/22/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/22/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/01/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,876
Tax class
Market value $406,400
Assessed value $4,064
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $406,400 $4,064 759.752 $30,876 +0.49%
2025 $406,400 $4,064 756.022 $30,725 +6.36%
2024 $406,370 $4,064 710.802 $28,887 -6.28%
2023 $406,400 $4,064 758.412 $30,822 -4.22%
2022 $406,400 $4,064 791.856 $32,181 -12.96%

Permits for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation