Nassau County  »  11566  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  203 Sunrise Hwy

203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-145-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Sale date 12/20/2023
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,028

Lot & Building Information for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Building sqft 2,139
Building class Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.418
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,139 Convenience food mkt C 1971 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,139 Convenience store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

• • Improvements for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14) located at 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 2,139 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,729.

What is the year built & the current market value of 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566?

203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $892,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2023 $3,700,000
07/28/2020 $2,400,000
05/27/2020 $2,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/20/2023 - D
01/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/23/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
02/22/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/03/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/28/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/27/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/13/2010 - D
11/10/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $67,777
Current property tax $60,028
Tax class
Market value $892,100
Assessed value $8,921
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $764,700 $7,647 756.022 $57,813 -1.94%
2024 $892,123 $8,921 710.802 $58,954 -0.15%
2023 $892,100 $8,921 758.412 $59,042 -16.42%
2022 $892,100 $8,921 791.856 $70,641 +0.71%
2021 $833,800 $8,338 841.25 $70,143 +22.73%

Permits for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 203 Sunrise Highway, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.