New York City  »  10471  »  W 246th St  »  290 W 246th St

290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

Also known as: 4530 Waldo Ave, Bronx, NY 10471

290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

Also known as: 4530 Waldo Ave, Bronx, NY 10471

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 West 246th Street
Secondary address 4530 Waldo Ave
Neighborhood Fieldston
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05807-0643

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/21/2021
Purchase price $2,425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $30,328

Lot & Building Information for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 14,149
Lot dimensions 117.67 ft x 120.25 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 4,919
Building dimensions 71 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Unique
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Waldo Avenue (narrow)
West 246 Street (narrow)
Tibbett Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Manhattan College Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4530 Waldo Ave, Bronx, NY 10471

About 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471?

290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1945 and has a total of 4,919 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,340, the tax amount paid for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is $30,101. For the next year, the tax amount for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $30,328.

When was 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $2,425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $2,425,000
11/21/2016 $1,850,000
05/04/2006 $1,980,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072800616001)
04/21/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042101422001)
08/07/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017011100376001)
11/21/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016113001394002)
11/21/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
(2016113001394001)
10/08/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013101601446001)
12/14/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010121401075001)
05/04/2006 - D
05/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006050901310002)
05/04/2006 - D
05/15/2006 - R
Deed
(2006050901310001)
10/21/2003 - D
05/26/2004 - R
Deed
(2003103000806002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $30,101
Estimated property tax: $30,328
Tax assessor's market value: $3,539,000
Assessed value: $212,340

Assessment History for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,539,000 $212,340 $151,696 19.843% $30,101 $30,101 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,393,000 $203,580 $143,110 20.085% $28,744 $28,744 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,362,000 $201,720 $135,010 20.085% $27,117 $27,117 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,937,000 $176,220 $127,368 20.309% $25,867 $25,867 +1.74%
2021/22 $2,757,000 $165,420 $127,368 19.963% $25,426 $25,426 -4.43%

Permits for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/03/2023 Alteration
02/22/2023 Alteration
07/29/2022 Alteration
04/21/2022 Alteration
04/04/2022 Alteration
12/18/2021 Alteration
11/20/2021 Alteration
09/15/2021 Alteration
07/26/2021 Alteration
09/21/2005 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fieldston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fieldston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fieldston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$333,000
-19.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
52.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 246 St
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.201

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.77
Horace Mann School Lower Div NR No Private K-5 0 0.10
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.16
Ethical Culture the Fieldston LS NR No Private PK, K-5 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.78
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.16
Ethical Culture Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 0 0.36
Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 390 0.38
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.42

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann Upper School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.09
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.16
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.42
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.42
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.42

Neighbors for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 290 West 246th Street, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 W 246th St, Bronx 3,618 08/26/2019 $1,500,000
4455 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,326 01/14/2025
4440 Waldo Ave, Bronx 2,808 12/17/2018 $1,510,000
4456 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,780 12/12/2018 $1,125,000
4448 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,500 04/19/2016 $2,550,000
4420 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 1,638 09/16/2011
4439 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,928 08/05/2024 $1,800,000
4425 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,450 12/16/2013 $1,250,000
4401 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,178 06/21/2012 $850,000
4417 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,204 09/25/2025 $1,700,000
4450 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 3,380
4520 Waldo Ave, Bronx 2,113 08/08/2017 $1,386,800
4410 Waldo Ave, Bronx 1,736 05/16/2005 $1,100,000
4428 Waldo Ave, Bronx 5,184 01/23/1995
4433 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,776 07/02/1996
4456 Waldo Ave, Bronx 4,188 06/04/2025 $2,350,000
4418 Waldo Ave, Bronx 4,544 07/12/2012 $2,200,000
4451 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,819 01/25/2024 $1,900,000
4411 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 4,000 06/21/2012 $800,000
4490 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 2,224 08/16/2011