New York City  »  10471  »  Fieldston Rd  »  4490 Fieldston Rd

4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4490 Fieldston Road
Secondary address 430-438 W 245th St
Neighborhood Fieldston
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05808-0326

Sales & Tax Overview for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,644

Lot & Building Information for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Lot sqft 8,363
Lot dimensions 51.65 ft x 125 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 2,224
Building dimensions 28 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) West 245 Street (narrow)
Fieldston Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fieldston Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 430-438 W 245th St, Bronx, NY 10471

About 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471?

4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,800, the tax amount paid for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 is $15,239. For the next year, the tax amount for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $13,644.

When was 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?

4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 08/16/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042101422001)
08/16/2011 - D
09/13/2011 - R
Deed
(2011083000876001)
12/14/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010121401075001)
09/25/2010 - D
10/01/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010092500032001)
08/05/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008080600098001)
03/19/2003 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004042000673001)
02/26/2003 - D
11/06/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003041600813001)
02/26/2003 - D
04/03/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003030502067002)
02/26/2003 - D
04/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003030502067001)
07/24/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2040007749804)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,239
Estimated property tax: $13,644
Tax assessor's market value: $1,280,000
Assessed value: $76,800

Assessment History for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,280,000 $76,800 $76,800 19.843% $15,239 $15,239 -10.50%
2024/25 $1,413,000 $84,780 $84,780 20.085% $17,028 $17,028 -3.30%
2023/24 $1,635,000 $98,100 $87,672 20.085% $17,609 $17,609 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,586,000 $95,160 $82,709 20.309% $16,797 $16,797 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,665,000 $99,900 $78,027 19.963% $15,577 $15,577 -11.51%

Permits for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/10/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fieldston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fieldston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fieldston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$272,500
38.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
211% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.373
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky E/W 246 St
Line BX20
Distance (miles) 0.199

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.84
Ethical Culture the Fieldston LS NR No Private PK, K-5 0 0.06
Horace Mann School Lower Div NR No Private K-5 0 0.22
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.53
Ethical Culture Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 0 0.16
Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 390 0.17
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.40
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.40

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann Upper School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.33
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.40
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.40
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.40
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.40

Neighbors for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4490 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4455 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,326 01/14/2025
280 W 246th St, Bronx 3,618 08/26/2019 $1,500,000
370 W 245th St, Bronx 3,213 09/01/2004 $1,125,000
366 W 245th St, Bronx 3,545 09/21/2006 $1,236,000
360 W 245th St, Bronx 2,340 09/07/2007
350 W 245th St, Bronx 4,382 03/16/2010
4425 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,450 12/16/2013 $1,250,000
4439 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,928 08/05/2024 $1,800,000
376 W 245th St, Bronx 5,640 10/17/2013 $2,200,000
4450 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 3,380
4417 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,204 09/25/2025 $1,700,000
334 W 245th St, Bronx 4,382 06/26/1996
290 W 246th St, Bronx 4,919 07/21/2021 $2,425,000
380 W 245th St, Bronx 2,175 07/02/2019 $2,300,000
4439 Waldo Ave, Bronx 4,992 01/12/2000
4433 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 3,776 07/02/1996
320 W 245th St, Bronx 3,642 07/16/2018 $560,000
316 W 245th St, Bronx 3,060 01/14/2022 $2,200,000
4411 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 4,000 06/21/2012 $800,000
4451 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 2,819 01/25/2024 $1,900,000