Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Buchanan Way  »  30014 Buchanan Way

30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Sale date 08/30/2019
Sale price $499,000
Current property tax $7,131

Lot & Building Information for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Building sqft 1,678
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.314 i
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

• • Improvements for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

How many sq. ft. does 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384 has a total of 1,678 square feet and a current price per square foot of $297.

What is the year built & the current market value of 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384?

30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $556,638.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2019 $499,000

Title Documents for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2038
02/04/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
11/10/2020 Notice
09/26/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/30/2019 Trust Deed
08/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2015 Trust Deed
06/22/2012 Trust Deed 07/01/2032
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,604
Current property tax $7,131
Market value $556,638
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,638 1.1864 $6,604 +2.02%
2024-2025 $545,725 1.1862 $6,473 +2.96%
2023-2024 $535,026 1.1751 $6,287 +1.88%
2022-2023 $524,536 1.1765 $6,171 +1.97%
2021-2022 $514,252 1.1768 $6,052 +1.22%

Permits for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30014 Buchanan Way, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.99
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.09
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 2.25
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 2.31
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.57

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.99
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.09