Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  W Windsor Rd  »  517 W Windsor Rd

517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 515 W Windsor Rd
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Pacific - Edison

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $2,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,214

Lot & Building Information for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Building sqft 4,700
Total sqft 9,300
Building class Other Food Processing Plant - One Story (3420)
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Food Processing Plant - One Story (3420) located at 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 4,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $484.

What is the year built & the current market value of 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204?

517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,588,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $2,275,000
03/30/2012 $1,241,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/29/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/15/2013 Agreement
01/15/2013 Assignment of Rents
01/15/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
03/30/2012 Agreement
03/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
03/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,096
Current property tax $29,214
Market value $2,588,556

Special Assessments And Penalties for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,588,556 1.0854 $28,096 +1.97%
2024-2025 $2,537,801 1.0857 $27,553 +2.39%
2023-2024 $2,488,041 1.0816 $26,911 +1.76%
2022-2023 $2,439,257 1.0842 $26,446 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,391,429 1.088 $26,019 +1.45%

Permits for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2023
08/21/2023
07/06/2023
05/01/2023
06/03/2019
Unlock the permit history for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 West Windsor Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).