Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  Elizabeth St  »  1535 Elizabeth St

1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 1535 E Elizabeth St
1537 E Elizabeth St
1539 E Elizabeth St
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Casa Grande

Sales & Tax Overview for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Sale date 03/31/2022
Sale price $1,118,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,147

Lot & Building Information for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,362
Total sqft 1,794
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Refrigerated AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104?

1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,186,960, the tax amount paid for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $13,301.

When was 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold?

1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 07/22/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2022 $1,118,500

Title Documents for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,301
Current property tax $14,147
Market value $1,186,960
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,186,960 1.1206 $13,301 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,163,687 1.095 $12,742 -1.15%
2023-2024 $1,163,687 1.1077 $12,890 +1133.88%
2022-2023 $95,869 1.0897 $1,045 +4.26%
2021-2022 $93,990 1.0661 $1,002 +4.37%

Permits for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/14/2022
09/26/2017
09/19/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1535 Elizabeth Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation