New York City  »  10471  »  College Rd  »  275 College Rd

275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 College Road
Neighborhood Fieldston
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05817-1975

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 College Road, Bronx

Purchase date 09/29/2020
Purchase price $302,468
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,049

Lot & Building Information for 275 College Road, Bronx

Lot sqft 8,906
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 118.75 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,902
Building dimensions 29.33 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) West 250 Street (narrow)
College Road (narrow)
Tibbett Avenue (narrow)
Waldo Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 275 College Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 275 College Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 275 College Road, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471?

275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,360, the tax amount paid for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 is $16,279. For the next year, the tax amount for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $16,049.

When was 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?

275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 11/30/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 275 College Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 College Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 College Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $302,468

Title Documents for 275 College Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2023 - D
12/06/2023 - R
Deed
(2023120500762001)
04/21/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042101422001)
09/29/2020 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Deed
(2023062000421001)
09/29/2020 - D
06/14/2023 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2023061300932001)
01/27/2020 - D
01/30/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020013000461001)
03/07/2012 - D
05/07/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012050100368003)
02/27/2012 - D
05/07/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012050100368002)
02/27/2012 - D
05/07/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012050100368001)
09/06/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011091200420001)
12/14/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010121401075001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 College Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,280
Estimated property tax: $16,049
Tax assessor's market value: $1,506,000
Assessed value: $90,360

Assessment History for 275 College Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 College Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,506,000 $90,360 $82,044 19.843% $16,280 $16,280 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,290,000 $77,400 $77,400 20.085% $15,546 $15,546 +3.33%
2023/24 $1,472,000 $88,320 $74,909 20.085% $15,045 $15,045 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,550,000 $93,000 $74,909 20.309% $15,213 $15,213 +4.23%
2021/22 $1,383,000 $82,980 $73,114 19.963% $14,596 $14,596 +0.55%

Permits for 275 College Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 275 College Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Fieldston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fieldston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fieldston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$272,500
38.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
211% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.444
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 251 St
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.18

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.55
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.21
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.23
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.23
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.94
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.21
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.23
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.34
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.34

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.21
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.23
Horace Mann Upper School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.23
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.34
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.34

Neighbors for 275 College Road, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 275 College Road, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 College Rd, Bronx 2,238 06/20/2019 $1,615,000
4686 Waldo Ave, Bronx 3,307 03/06/2002
4660 Livingston Ave, Bronx 8,999 03/13/2025
5012 Waldo Ave, Bronx 3,130 02/17/2023 $1,300,000
5115 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 5,758 03/03/1993
319 College Rd, Bronx 1,313 09/22/2020 $1,295,000
271 College Rd, Bronx 2,222 06/28/2018 $1,250,000
4640 Livingston Ave, Bronx 3,171 09/17/2002
4680 Livingston Ave, Bronx 5,231 01/23/2015 $2,900,000
5000 Waldo Ave, Bronx 2,370 05/14/2021 $1,250,000
315 College Rd, Bronx 3,080 06/23/2023
5022 Waldo Ave, Bronx 3,698 03/07/2025 $2,725,000
4650 Livingston Ave, Bronx 2,649 03/08/1979
4710 Livingston Ave, Bronx 2,260 07/31/2023
285 College Rd, Bronx 4,113 11/15/1970
331 College Rd, Bronx 2,556 01/03/2008 $1,425,000
5079 Tibbett Ave, Bronx 800 06/18/1997
4600 Livingston Ave, Bronx 4,848 10/27/2000
4643 Waldo Ave, Bronx 3,582 10/28/2020 $1,900,000
4621 Waldo Ave, Bronx 8,132 05/13/2025