Nassau County  »  11714  »  Broadway  »  400 Broadway

400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Broadway, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-K-738

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

Sale date 06/12/2025
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,318

Lot & Building Information for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,224
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.251
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,224 Auto service garage C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,224 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 400 Broadway, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Broadway, Bethpage

How many sq. ft. does 400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714 has a total of 1,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $563.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714?

400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Broadway, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2025 $690,000
05/08/2017 $72,862
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Broadway, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/16/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/12/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/12/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/08/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
02/11/1999 - D
04/12/1999 - R
Deed
09/20/1995 - D
09/25/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Broadway, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $40,252
Current property tax $40,318
Tax class
Market value $392,800
Assessed value $3,928
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Broadway, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,800 $3,928 1056.64 $40,955 +7.57%
2024 $392,744 $3,928 1045.356 $38,072 +0.58%
2023 $392,800 $3,928 1110.735 $37,854 -19.49%
2022 $392,800 $3,928 1197.047 $47,020 +0.50%
2021 $367,100 $3,671 1274.422 $46,784 +23.28%

Permits for 400 Broadway, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Broadway, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,475
Median age 45
Average household income $152,243
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 7,828
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $613,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $530,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Broadway, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Broadway, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.