Nassau County  »  11793  »  Wantagh Ave  »  410-412 Wantagh Ave

410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-M-239

Sales & Tax Overview for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Sale date 08/11/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,684

Lot & Building Information for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.232
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,118 Residential 3 family C 1949 1
2,042 Retail single occup C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 706 Multi-use apartments Central
01-01 846 Retail store Central
01-01 706 Multi-use apartments Central
01-01 1,196 Retail store Central
02-02 706 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

How many sq. ft. does 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.12) located at 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 has a total of 2,118 square feet and a current price per square foot of $661.

What is the year built & the current market value of 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793?

410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $521,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2022 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/20/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/20/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/11/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/11/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,685
Tax class
Market value $521,100
Assessed value $5,211
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $521,100 $5,211 627.227 $32,685 -3.57%
2025 $521,100 $5,211 650.452 $33,895 +1.88%
2024 $521,020 $5,211 640.303 $33,270 -4.12%
2023 $521,100 $5,211 691.952 $34,701 -12.43%
2022 $521,100 $5,211 760.457 $39,627 -11.91%

Permits for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,349
Median age 42
Average household income $189,578
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 10,492
Owner occupied units 95.3%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $667,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $643,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 410-412 Wantagh Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation