San Diego County  »  4981 Market St

Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4981 Market Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 4985 Market St
Zip code 92102
County San Diego
Neighborhood Chollas View

Sales & Tax Overview for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

Building sqft 54,939
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 1.62
Units 52

Other Property Data for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4981 Market Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4981 Market Street, San Diego

How many square feet does Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102 have?

This Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15) located at Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102 has a total of 54,939 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,259,110, the tax amount paid for Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102 is $53,285.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4981 Market Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/22/2015 Lease
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Trolley Park Terrace - Trolley Park Terrace - 4981 Market Street, San Diego, CA 92102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,286
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,259,110

Assessment History for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4981 Market Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,259,110 1.2511 $53,286 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,175,599 1.228 $51,276 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,093,726 1.2251 $50,152 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,013,458 1.2164 $48,820 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,934,764 1.23219 $48,484 +0.19%

Permits for 4981 Market Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4981 Market Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/29/2016
09/10/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4981 Market Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,901
Median age 34.3
Average household income $103,626
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 14,620
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $660,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4981 Market Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).