Nassau County  »  11577  »  Schoolhouse Ln  »  20 Schoolhouse Ln

20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-545-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 09/03/2013
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $53,060

Lot & Building Information for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 4,887
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.672
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,887 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,129, the tax amount paid for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $53,060.

When was 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold?

20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 03/25/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2013 $2,400,000
01/17/2006 $2,450,000
02/28/2005 $996,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/03/2013 - D
09/09/2013 - R
Deed
01/17/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed
02/28/2005 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed
09/12/1998 - D
09/15/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $53,060
Tax class
Market value $2,129,000
Assessed value $2,129
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,135,000 $2,135 2443.494 $52,169 -9.98%
2024 $2,280,000 $2,200 2634.327 $57,955 -8.00%
2023 $2,250,000 $2,250 2799.616 $62,991 -10.80%
2022 $2,280,000 $2,280 3097.301 $70,618 -20.14%
2021 $2,522,000 $2,522 3506.462 $88,433 +70.76%

Permits for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/14/2017
08/09/2016
06/27/2016
06/27/2016
12/08/2014
09/08/2014
09/08/2014
09/08/2014
09/08/2014
Unlock the permit history for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Schoolhouse Lane, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.34
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.50
North Side School 9 Public K-4 526 0.65
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.75
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.75

Nearest middle schools