Nassau County  »  11576  »  Main St  »  18 Main St

18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Main Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-F-128

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

Sale date 07/07/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,018

Lot & Building Information for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 1,518
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.088
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1836
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,518 Office 1-3500 sf C 1836 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 651 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 36 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
02-02 475 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
03-03 356 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 18 Main Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Main Street, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1836 and has a total of 1,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,257, the tax amount paid for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $10,018.

When was 18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/10/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2020 $650,000

Title Documents for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/07/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed
07/07/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,019
Market value $225,700
Assessed value $2,257
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,700 $2,257 444.351 $9,985 +3.35%
2024 $225,740 $2,257 431.849 $9,660 -8.46%
2023 $225,700 $2,257 473.862 $10,553 -6.98%
2022 $225,700 $2,257 502.642 $11,345 -4.53%
2021 $220,800 $2,208 538.163 $11,883 -31.29%

Permits for 18 Main Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Main Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Main Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.69
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.69
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.31
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.44
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.38
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.91
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.99
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.01