Nassau County  »  11576  »  Railroad Ave  »  5 Railroad Ave

5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-F-691

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Sale date 02/11/2015
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,761

Lot & Building Information for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,119
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.314
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,119 Retail multi occup B 2002 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,122 Support area
01-01 3,119 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

How many sq. ft. does 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 has a total of 3,119 square feet and a current price per square foot of $833.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576?

5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $535,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2015 $2,600,000

Title Documents for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/11/2015 - D
02/20/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,762
Tax class
Market value $535,300
Assessed value $5,353
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $535,300 $5,353 443.892 $23,762 +0.35%
2025 $535,300 $5,353 444.351 $23,679 +5.63%
2024 $535,270 $5,353 431.849 $22,417 -6.40%
2023 $535,300 $5,353 473.862 $23,949 -10.99%
2022 $535,300 $5,353 502.642 $26,906 -4.50%

Permits for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,281
Median age 48.7
Average household income $300,404
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 4,327
Owner occupied units 90.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,239,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 5 Railroad Avenue, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 11,280
76 Main St, Roslyn 2,556 03/20/2000
2-8 Main St, Roslyn 9,622 03/22/2024 $2,300,000
255 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 105,706 03/28/2006