Nassau County  »  11576  »  Main St  »  2-8 Main St

2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-F-687

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Sale date 03/22/2024
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,957

Lot & Building Information for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 9,622
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,622 Downtown row type B+ 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,849 Support area
01-01 4,811 Retail store Central
02-02 4,811 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

How many sq. ft. does 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 has a total of 9,622 square feet and a current price per square foot of $239.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,418,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2024 $2,300,000
03/04/2015 $3,500,000
02/14/2014 $2,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/06/2026 - D
03/13/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/30/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/29/2025 - D
10/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/22/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/22/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/22/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/04/2015 - D
03/11/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $62,957
Tax class
Market value $1,418,300
Assessed value $14,183
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,418,300 $14,183 443.892 $62,957 -17.86%
2025 $1,973,000 $19,730 444.351 $76,642 +15.88%
2024 $1,972,962 $19,730 431.849 $66,138 -7.46%
2023 $1,508,200 $15,082 473.862 $71,468 -27.93%
2022 $1,973,000 $19,730 502.642 $99,171 -0.06%

Permits for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,281
Median age 48.7
Average household income $300,404
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 4,327
Owner occupied units 90.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,239,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 2-8 Main Street, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Railroad Ave, Roslyn 3,119 02/11/2015 $2,600,000
275 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 11,280
76 Main St, Roslyn 2,556 03/20/2000
255 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 105,706 03/28/2006