Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Poplars  »  1 The Poplars

1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 The Poplars, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-254-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

Tax class
Current property tax $24,220

Lot & Building Information for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,126
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.406
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576?

1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,032, the tax amount paid for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $24,022.

When was 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 12/19/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2025 - D
01/13/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/14/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/07/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
04/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/11/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,022
Current property tax $24,221
Tax class
Market value $1,032,000
Assessed value $1,032
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,032,000 $1,032 2327.713 $24,022 +4.18%
2025 $1,020,000 $1,020 2260.552 $23,058 -7.05%
2024 $1,098,000 $1,015 2443.977 $24,806 -11.35%
2023 $1,091,000 $1,091 2564.903 $27,983 -9.16%
2022 $1,098,000 $1,098 2805.528 $30,805 -18.85%

Permits for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 The Poplars, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.73
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.73
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.05
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.05
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.32
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.36
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.65
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.85