Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Poplars  »  11 The Poplars

11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 The Poplars, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-254-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

Sale date 11/10/2017
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,140

Lot & Building Information for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,042
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576?

11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123, the tax amount paid for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $26,140.

When was 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/10/2017 for $1,220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2017 $1,220,000
05/15/2008 $775,000
10/01/2001 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/13/2023 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/10/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed
05/15/2008 - D
05/27/2008 - R
Deed
10/01/2001 - D
12/17/2001 - R
Deed
04/12/2000 - D
04/12/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,140
Tax class
Market value $1,123,000
Assessed value $1,123
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,123,000 $1,123 2327.713 $26,140 +3.62%
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116 2260.552 $25,228 -7.26%
2024 $1,278,972 $1,113 2443.977 $27,201 -6.56%
2023 $1,135,000 $1,135 2564.903 $29,112 -18.87%
2022 $1,279,000 $1,279 2805.528 $35,883 -10.22%

Permits for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 The Poplars, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.71
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.71
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.04
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.04
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.23
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.30
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.55
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.78