New York City  »  11201  »  Warren St  »  213 Warren St

213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213 Warren Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00302-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,675

Lot & Building Information for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 4,440
Building dimensions 25 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Warren Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Congress Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $392,820, the tax amount paid for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $13,397. For the next year, the tax amount for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $13,675.

When was 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 10/17/1977.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2010 - D
02/02/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010012501407001)
08/13/2004 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005021601123001)
08/13/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004082601795001)
06/21/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004082601795002)
03/16/1993 - R Miscellaneous
(3330001756433)
03/16/1993 - R Agreement
(3320001756432)
03/09/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3280001754728)
02/10/1993 - R Mortgage
(3740001748874)
05/10/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3180001537518)
03/14/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3530001151553)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,398
Estimated property tax: $13,675
Tax assessor's market value: $6,547,000
Assessed value: $392,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,547,000 $392,820 $67,519 19.843% $13,680 $13,398 +4.67%
2024/25 $7,702,000 $462,120 $63,729 20.085% $13,069 $12,800 +5.81%
2023/24 $8,991,000 $539,460 $60,228 20.085% $12,378 $12,097 -1.00%
2022/23 $7,359,000 $441,540 $60,168 20.309% $12,516 $12,220 +7.06%
2021/22 $5,682,000 $340,920 $57,176 19.963% $11,702 $11,414 -3.22%

Permits for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/06/2023 Alteration
08/05/1996 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 213 Warren Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,767,500
17.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,388
10.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.208
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Court St/Warren St
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.068

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)