70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information
70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70 Verandah Place |
| Neighborhood | Cobble Hill |
| Zip code | 11201 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00302-0066 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/09/2016 |
| Purchase price | $2,945,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $19,212 |
Lot & Building Information for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,420 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 1,400 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Year last altered | 2019 |
| Nearest wide street | Congress Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.37 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.40 Miles |
Other Property Data for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $144,900, the tax amount paid for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $18,471. For the next year, the tax amount for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $19,212.
When was 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 03/09/2016 for $2,945,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2016 | $2,945,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $18,471 |
| Estimated property tax: | $19,212 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,415,000 |
| Assessed value: | $144,900 |
Assessment History for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,415,000 | $144,900 | $93,088 | 19.843% | $18,471 | $18,471 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $2,127,000 | $127,620 | $93,088 | 20.085% | $18,697 | $18,697 | +58.04% |
| 2023/24 | $2,869,000 | $172,140 | $58,903 | 20.085% | $11,831 | $11,831 | +4.22% |
| 2022/23 | $3,143,000 | $188,580 | $55,895 | 20.309% | $11,352 | $11,352 | +3.26% |
| 2021/22 | $2,922,000 | $175,320 | $55,068 | 19.963% | $10,993 | $10,993 | +0.54% |
Permits for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 70 Verandah Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|