New York City  »  11201  »  Warren St  »  88 Warren St

88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Warren Street
Secondary address 81-87 Columbia St
Neighborhood Columbia Street Waterfront District
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00304-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,772

Lot & Building Information for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,540
Lot dimensions 28.25 ft x 100.5 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,090
Building dimensions 21.33 ft x 48.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1995
Frontage(s) Warren Street (narrow)
Columbia Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Congress Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 81-87 Columbia St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,000, the tax amount paid for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $11,772. For the next year, the tax amount for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $11,772.

When was 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 02/11/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2017 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018091300024001)
03/08/2013 - D
04/03/2013 - R
Partial Satisfaction
(2013032100956001)
11/16/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2011112200538001)
08/05/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010081100369001)
05/15/2009 - D
06/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009060300270002)
05/07/2009 - D
06/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009060300270001)
06/30/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111700432001)
06/06/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006092200481001)
04/21/2006 - D
12/07/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006111700524001)
04/21/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006092200481002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,772
Estimated property tax: $11,772
Tax assessor's market value: $3,600,000
Assessed value: $216,000

Assessment History for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,600,000 $216,000 $59,327 19.843% $11,772 $11,772 -0.45%
2024/25 $4,235,000 $254,100 $58,878 20.085% $11,826 $11,826 +5.99%
2023/24 $4,719,000 $283,140 $55,548 20.085% $11,157 $11,157 +4.83%
2022/23 $4,176,000 $250,560 $52,404 20.309% $10,643 $10,643 +7.83%
2021/22 $3,455,000 $207,300 $49,439 19.963% $9,870 $9,870 -5.14%

Permits for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 88 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Columbia Street Waterfront District Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Columbia Street Waterfront District so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Columbia Street Waterfront District and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
42.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,167
3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.534
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbia St/Warren St
Line B61
Distance (miles) 0.007

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 29 John M Harrigan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 721 0.21