Nassau County  »  285-315 E Shore Rd

285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-210-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/04/2025
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,536

Lot & Building Information for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 4,750
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.498
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,750 Retail multi occup C 1957 1
4,536 Medical office bldg B- 1984 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 400 Support area
01-01 1,080 Multi use storage
01-01 4,536 Medical center Central
01-01 1,835 Retail store Central
02-02 1,835 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 has a total of 4,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,376,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2025 $5,300,000
09/29/2004 $2,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/19/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/04/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/04/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/23/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/23/2020 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
04/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $63,200
Current property tax $70,537
Tax class
Market value $1,376,100
Assessed value $13,761
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,376,100 $13,761 459.271 $63,200 -2.71%
2025 $1,434,600 $14,346 452.822 $64,962 -7.20%
2024 $1,936,690 $15,725 445.178 $70,004 -8.99%
2023 $1,936,700 $19,367 482.186 $76,918 -21.42%
2022 $1,936,700 $19,367 505.399 $97,881 -7.58%

Permits for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,783
Median age 46.1
Average household income $201,354
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,165
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285-315 East Shore Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)