Nassau County  »  185 S Middle Neck Rd

185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-139-136

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $200,788

Lot & Building Information for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 44,418
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 1.203
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories Covered parking
44,418 Apartments - garden C 1960 2 36

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 14,806 Parking garage
01-01 14,806 Apartment Unit
02-03 29,612 Apartment Unit

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1960 and has a total of 44,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,017, the tax amount paid for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $195,407.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/03/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $195,407
Current property tax $200,788
Market value $4,101,700
Assessed value $41,017
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,130,900 $61,309 457.594 $238,777 +0.11%
2024 $6,130,940 $61,309 427.922 $238,524 +3.18%
2023 $6,130,900 $61,309 461.944 $231,161 -22.78%
2022 $6,130,900 $61,309 488.241 $299,336 -7.23%
2021 $6,109,200 $61,092 528.149 $322,657 +55.50%

Permits for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.47
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.47
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.82
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.82
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.47
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.26
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.27