Nassau County  »  60 Susquehanna Ave

60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-139-161

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Sale date 07/14/2009
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,955

Lot & Building Information for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,944
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.131
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021?

60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $990, the tax amount paid for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $18,973.

When was 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold?

60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 06/24/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2009 $535,000

Title Documents for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
07/14/2009 - D
07/28/2009 - R
Deed
12/27/2004 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,974
Current property tax $17,956
Tax class
Market value $990,000
Assessed value $990
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $990,000 $990 1916.55 $18,974 +2.82%
2025 $990,000 $990 1864.003 $18,454 -5.55%
2024 $990,563 $990 1973.571 $19,538 -2.98%
2023 $990,000 $990 2034.151 $20,138 -9.24%
2022 $990,000 $990 2241.198 $22,188 -9.27%

Permits for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.50
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.50
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.85
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.85
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.50
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.22
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.23
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.55
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.64

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.14
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.15
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.18
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.22
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.50

Neighbors for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 60 Susquehanna Avenue, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 2,570 03/30/2009 $650,000
171 S Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 28,723
13 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,651 06/16/2025
655 Northern Blvd, Great Neck 1,980 01/14/1997 $990,000
48 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 2,531 12/28/2012 $800,000
44 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,767 05/28/1993 $300,000
212 Garden St, Great Neck 1,590 12/05/1995 $245,000
7 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,794 01/25/2022
777 Northern Tpke, Great Neck 11,965 12/15/1998 $3,900,000
5 Arbor St, Great Neck 3,062 03/24/2022 $1,120,000
185 S Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 44,418
777 Northern Blvd, Great Neck 05/29/1998
661 Northern Blvd, Great Neck 10,734 10/06/2016 $4,900,000
9 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,492 12/09/2004 $664,000
3 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,903
207 Garden St, Great Neck 1,584
213 Garden St, Great Neck 1,875 03/01/2022 $970,000
62 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,944 10/04/2011 $670,000
19 Arbor St, Great Neck 2,812 04/20/2023 $1,340,000
46 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,668 06/08/2007 $750,000