Nassau County  »  171 S Middle Neck Rd

171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-139-443

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $121,130

Lot & Building Information for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 28,723
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 0.699
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories Covered parking
28,723 Apartments high rise B+ 1975 3 30

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,518 Apartment Central
01-01 741 Support area
01-01 5,476 Parking garage
02-04 2,223 Apartment Central
02-04 16,428 Apartment Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1975 and has a total of 28,723 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,281, the tax amount paid for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $115,675.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $115,676
Current property tax $121,130
Market value $2,428,100
Assessed value $24,281
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,428,100 $24,281 476.405 $115,676 +0.54%
2025 $2,514,400 $25,144 457.594 $115,057 +0.12%
2024 $2,933,500 $27,562 427.922 $114,923 +1.46%
2023 $2,933,500 $29,335 461.944 $113,273 -20.91%
2022 $2,933,500 $29,335 488.241 $143,225 -37.37%

Permits for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.42
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.42
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.77
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.77
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.42
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.29
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.30
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.58
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.60

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.18
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.19
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.22
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.29
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.55

Neighbors for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 171 South Middle Neck Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 2,570 03/30/2009 $650,000
13 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,651 06/16/2025
655 Northern Blvd, Great Neck 1,980 01/14/1997 $990,000
48 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 2,531 12/28/2012 $800,000
44 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,767 05/28/1993 $300,000
212 Garden St, Great Neck 1,590 12/05/1995 $245,000
7 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,794 01/25/2022
777 Northern Tpke, Great Neck 11,965 12/15/1998 $3,900,000
102 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 2,848 04/06/2017 $1,500,000
5 Arbor St, Great Neck 3,062 03/24/2022 $1,120,000
60 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,944 06/24/2015
777 Northern Blvd, Great Neck 05/29/1998
661 Northern Blvd, Great Neck 10,734 10/06/2016 $4,900,000
9 Arbor St, Great Neck 1,492 12/09/2004 $664,000
207 Garden St, Great Neck 1,584
213 Garden St, Great Neck 1,875 03/01/2022 $970,000
19 Arbor St, Great Neck 2,812 04/20/2023 $1,340,000
114 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,468 09/18/2012 $709,000
62 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,944 10/04/2011 $670,000
46 Susquehanna Ave, Great Neck 1,668 06/08/2007 $750,000