Nassau County  »  11030  »  Chapel Rd  »  157 Chapel Rd

157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-222-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Sale date 08/20/2003
Sale price $1,073,300
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,359

Lot & Building Information for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,576
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.254
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,876, the tax amount paid for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $31,358.

When was 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 08/20/2003 for $1,073,300.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2003 $1,073,300
09/26/1996 $526,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/20/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Deed
09/26/1996 - D
10/03/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,359
Tax class
Market value $1,876,000
Assessed value $1,876
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,876,000 $1,876 1619.35 $30,379 -8.05%
2024 $1,876,640 $1,876 1761.147 $33,039 -4.92%
2023 $1,876,000 $1,876 1852.343 $34,750 -9.70%
2022 $1,876,000 $1,876 2051.431 $38,485 -10.31%
2021 $1,874,000 $1,874 2289.56 $42,906 +50.09%

Permits for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2016
08/05/2014
08/05/2014
08/05/2014
10/23/2013
Unlock the permit history for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Chapel Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.35
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.35
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.39
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.46
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.07

Nearest middle schools