Albany County  »  12209  »  Cheshire CT  »  7 Cheshire CT

7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Cheshire Court, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Whitehall
Parcel ID 75.11-1-20.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

Sale date 08/24/2022
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,681

Lot & Building Information for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

• • Improvements for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209?

7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 is $9,680.

When was 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 08/24/2022 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2022 $285,000
07/10/2018 $174,000
03/07/2012 $223,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Deed
07/10/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/07/2012 - D
04/14/2012 - R
Deed
01/24/2002 - D
01/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,681
Market value $322,917
Assessed value $310,000

Assessment History for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,000 $310,000 31.2279 $9,681 +52.53%
2024 $303,544 $215,000 29.52 $6,347 -11.67%
2023 $269,694 $215,000 33.42 $7,185 -9.23%
2022 $240,223 $215,000 36.82 $7,916 -3.00%
2021 $230,193 $215,000 37.96 $8,161 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Cheshire Court, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.20
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.20
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.57
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.64
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.57
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.61
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.72
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.92

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.57
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.92