Erie County  »  14201  »  Niagara  »  465 Niagara

465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Niagara, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 110.270-5-19.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Sale date 08/25/2021
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,730

Lot & Building Information for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Building sqft 9,804
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 122 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 122
Depth 164
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 465 Niagara, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 Niagara, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 has a total of 9,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201?

465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $897,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Niagara, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2021 $865,000
02/26/2020 $1
12/30/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Deed
02/26/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/30/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/17/2015 - D
07/17/2015 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 465 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,730
Market value $897,100
Assessed value $897,100

Assessment History for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Niagara, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $943,089 $580,000 9.7317 $5,644 -27.54%
2024 $828,571 $580,000 13.43 $7,789 -8.70%
2023 $743,600 $580,000 14.71 $8,532 -8.12%
2022 $655,400 $580,000 16.01 $9,286 -1.29%
2021 $644,400 $580,000 16.22 $9,408 +175.40%

Permits for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 465 Niagara, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/06/2011
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 465 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,369
Median age 34.3
Average household income $64,518
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,022
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 Niagara, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 Niagara, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 Niagara, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 465 Niagara, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
385 7th, Buffalo 2,136 12/31/2018 $79,000