Erie County  »  14203  »  Main  »  465 Main

Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.130-6-4.311

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 09/12/2000
Sale price $3,943,806
Arm's length
Property tax $221,518

Lot & Building Information for 465 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 229,524
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.73
Frontage 181
Year built 1920
Stories 8
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 9
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 465 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 465 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 229,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $17.

What is the year built & the current market value of Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203?

Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,762,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2000 $3,943,806

Title Documents for 465 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2000 - D
09/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for Lafayette Court Building - Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $221,518
Market value $22,762,500
Assessed value $22,762,500

Assessment History for 465 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $24,390,244 $15,000,000 9.7317 $145,976 -27.54%
2024 $21,428,571 $15,000,000 13.43 $201,450 -8.70%
2023 $19,230,800 $15,000,000 14.71 $220,650 -8.12%
2022 $16,949,200 $15,000,000 16.01 $240,150 -1.29%
2021 $16,666,700 $15,000,000 16.22 $243,300 +92.11%

Permits for 465 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 465 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/28/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 465 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for Lafayette Court Building - 465 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
456 Main, Buffalo 47,841 10/30/2010 $1
153 10th, Buffalo 1,362 06/12/2023 $1