48850 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information
48850 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 48850 Kato Road, Fremont |
| Zip code | 94538 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | East Industrial |
| Parcel ID | 519-1010-78-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
| Sale date | 11/18/2016 |
| Sale price | $26,204,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $149,731 |
Lot & Building Information for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
| Building sqft | 61,327 |
| Total sqft | 61,327 |
| Building class | Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) |
| Acreage | 4.48 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 18 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Fremont Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
- • Improvements for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 61,327 square feet and a current price per square foot of $427.
What is the year built & the current market value of 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538?48850 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,752,813.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 10 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2019 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Five building multi-tenant flex/office campus totaling 146,626± sf. Tremendous identity with monument and window signage. Strategically located and recently renovated interiors. Great access to interstates 680 and 880 and highway 237. Shares lot with 48860 Milmont Dr., part of the Orchard Fremont Business Centre with 48810-18, 48820, 48834 Kato Rd. & 48860 Milmont Dr.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 108D | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 2,714 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Suite 104D | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 2,400 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2019 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Five building multi-tenant flex/office campus totaling 146,626± sf.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 100-200B | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 5,303 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Suite 300B | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 2,414 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Suite 400B | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 2,414 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2019 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Five building multi-tenant flex/office campus totaling 146,626± sf. Tremendous identity with monument and window signage. Strategically located and recently renovated interiors. Great access to interstates 680 and 880 and highway 237. Shares lot with 48820, 44834 Kato & 48860, 48890 Milmont Dr.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 300E | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 16,035 | Rob Souza Michael Baker |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 06/23/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 110A | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 4,397 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Suite 103A | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 4,621 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Suite 108A | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 2,243 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
| Suite 109A | Flex - Industrial | $19.20/Sqft/Year | 2,657 | Michael Baker Rob Souza |
Past Sales & Property History for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/18/2016 | $26,204,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
Access detailed property tax data for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $149,731 |
| Market value | $12,752,813 |
Assessment History for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $12,752,813 | 1.1741 | $149,731 | +5.73% |
| 2024-2025 | $12,502,825 | 1.1327 | $141,619 | +2.50% |
| 2023-2024 | $12,257,671 | 1.1272 | $138,168 | +0.94% |
| 2022-2023 | $12,017,353 | 1.139 | $136,878 | +2.61% |
| 2021-2022 | $11,781,759 | 1.1322 | $133,393 | -1.46% |
Permits for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont
The complete history of permits filed for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Fremont residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 67,781 |
| Median age | 36.7 |
| Average household income | $176,321 |
| Family households | 72.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,628 |
| Owner occupied units | 44.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.82 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,170,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,059,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48850 Kato Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |