Los Angeles County  »  21440 Summit Rd

21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21440 Summit Road, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Current property tax $7,868

Lot & Building Information for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Building sqft 1,700
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.189
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-10,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290?

21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,256, the tax amount paid for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 is $7,265.

When was 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold?

21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 10/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/22/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2036
10/22/2021 Quitclaim Deed
02/23/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/23/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2040
02/23/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/24/2016 Covenant and Agreement
08/29/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/29/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,265
Current property tax $7,868
Market value $618,256
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $618,256 1.1751 $7,265 +1.03%
2024-2025 $606,135 1.1864 $7,191 +1.86%
2023-2024 $594,251 1.188 $7,060 +5.42%
2022-2023 $582,600 1.1495 $6,697 +1.03%
2021-2022 $571,177 1.1605 $6,629 -0.93%

Permits for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 1.06
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.17
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.17
Chaparral Elementary School 8 Public K-5 537 2.71
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.17
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.17
Alice C. Stelle Middle School 8 Public 6-8 760 2.61
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 3.33
St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 3.34

Nearest high schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.17
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.17
Calabasas High School 9 Public 9-12 1,817 2.85
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 3.33
Louisville High School NR Private 9-12 329 3.34

Neighbors for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga

Here are the neighbors for 21440 Summit Road, Topanga.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 N Topanga Canyon Blvd, Topanga
1651 Rocky Ledge Rd, Topanga
2400 Summit to Summit Mtrwy, Topanga 2,598 07/30/2018
2438 Liberty Ln, Topanga 1,412 08/04/2015
19538 Cave Way, Topanga 2,158 10/03/2012 $700,000
2417 Nuez Way, Topanga 1,604 10/24/2013 $825,000
20411 Callon Dr, Topanga 10/23/2024
2034 N Topanga Canyon Blvd, Topanga 11/12/2024 $1,250,000
20465 Callon Dr, Topanga 3,021 03/15/2011 $40,000
21919 Altaridge Dr, Topanga 2,452 11/03/2023
175 N Topanga Canyon Blvd, Topanga
2629 Santa Maria Rd, Topanga 03/26/2026
523 Vista Valle Trl, Topanga 2,220
23507 Zuniga Rd, Topanga 5,379 05/05/2015 $3,225,000
21960 Cereza Way, Topanga 2,229 01/22/2018 $1,025,000
13763 Inglewood Ave, Hawthorne 8,369 04/01/2024
Parcel 4445009016 (No address), Topanga 05/04/2018 $152,000
1375 Fernwood Pacific Dr, Topanga 2,573 08/04/2025
1518 Topanga Skyline Dr, Topanga 2,092 10/14/2022
21479 Encina Rd, Topanga 828 12/09/2021