Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  Valley St  »  134 Valley St

Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Valley Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 231 S DE Lacey Ave
235 S DE Lacey Ave
257 S DE Lacey Ave
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Lot & Building Information for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 224,782
Total sqft 523,298
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More (0550)
Acreage 5.735 i
Buildings on lot 5
Units 480
Year built 2010
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105?

Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 2010 and has a total of 224,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105?

The assessed market value for the current tax year is $29,067,319.

When was Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 last sold?

Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 was last sold in 01/11/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 480 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/11/2022 Grant Deed
03/31/2015 Easement
12/05/2014 Covenant and Agreement
04/18/2014 Agreement
11/07/2013 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for Westgate - Westgate - 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Market value $29,067,319

Special Assessments And Penalties for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $29,067,319 1.1206 $325,728 +2.34%
2024-2025 $29,067,319 1.095 $318,287 -1.15%
2023-2024 $29,067,319 1.1077 $321,979 -83.33%
2022-2023 $177,298,535 1.0897 $1,932,022 +4.26%
2021-2022 $173,825,630 1.0661 $1,853,155 +179.30%

Permits for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/29/2022
07/28/2021
07/28/2021
10/07/2020
10/07/2020
10/07/2020
10/05/2020
08/17/2020
05/28/2019
07/24/2018
Unlock the permit history for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Valley Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).