Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  Via Oro  »  3800 Via Oro

3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 1451 Hughes Way
1491 Hughes Way
3800 Via Oro Ave
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Los Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Sale date 12/19/2024
Sale price $68,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $831,189

Lot & Building Information for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Building sqft 36,639
Total sqft 38,655
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Transmission Facility - One Story (3510)
Acreage 13.428
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Transmission Facility - One Story (3510) located at 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810 has a total of 36,639 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,855.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810?

3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $69,360,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2024 $68,000,000

Title Documents for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/24/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/22/2025 Termination Financing Statement
03/04/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/19/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/19/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/01/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/29/2014 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $815,049
Current property tax $831,189
Market value $69,360,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $69,360,000 1.1751 $815,049 +194.58%
2024-2025 $23,320,810 1.1864 $276,678 +1.86%
2023-2024 $22,863,540 1.188 $271,619 +5.42%
2022-2023 $22,415,236 1.1495 $257,663 +1.03%
2021-2022 $21,975,722 1.1605 $255,028 -0.94%

Permits for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/13/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,833
Median age 37.2
Average household income $102,549
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 9,956
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3800 Via Oro, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).