Los Angeles County  »  3735 Workman Mill Rd

Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 3831 Workman Mill Rd
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Sale date 11/17/2020
Sale price $296,590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,053,962

Lot & Building Information for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Building sqft 260,528
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 11.979
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 260,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,138.

What is the year built & the current market value of Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601?

Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $86,371,135.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2020 $296,590,000

Title Documents for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
12/03/2018 Release
10/17/2018 Mechanics Lien
12/01/2011 Deed
(File correction - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,013,306
Current property tax $1,053,962
Market value $86,371,135

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $86,371,135 1.1732 $1,013,306 +6.72%
2024-2025 $84,677,584 1.1213 $949,490 +1.96%
2023-2024 $83,017,240 1.1217 $931,204 +2.09%
2022-2023 $81,389,451 1.1207 $912,132 +2.02%
2021-2022 $79,793,580 1.1205 $894,087 +482.16%

Permits for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/19/2018
10/24/2017
06/14/2016
05/11/2016
03/03/2016
03/03/2016
07/23/2015
06/25/2015
06/24/2015
06/18/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for Gateway Pointe Industrial Park - 3735 Workman Mill Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price