Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Stephens Ranch Rd  »  6281 Stephens Ranch Rd

6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne
Alternate address(es) 6300 Stephens Ranch Rd
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northwest LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $4,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,665

Lot & Building Information for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 64.75 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

• • Improvements for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

What is the market value of 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, CA 91750?

The current market value is $2,367,593.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $4,350,000

Title Documents for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2016 Quitclaim Deed
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/07/2013 Release
06/06/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,491
Current property tax $27,665
Market value $2,367,593

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
18053 La Verne - Esperanza Imp District #84-1m
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate

Assessment History for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,367,593 1.1189 $26,491 +1.56%
2024-2025 $2,321,170 1.1238 $26,085 +2.13%
2023-2024 $2,275,657 1.1224 $25,542 +1.65%
2022-2023 $2,231,037 1.1263 $25,128 +1.28%
2021-2022 $2,187,292 1.1343 $24,810 +2.93%

Permits for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6281 Stephens Ranch Road, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 2.43
Oak Mesa Elementary School 8 Public K-5 566 2.44
Montessori Academy of Claremont NR Private K-12 0 2.75
Sumner Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.76
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Afflerbaugh-Paige Camp School 2 Public 7-12 30 0.35
Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 2.43
Montessori Academy of Claremont NR Private K-12 0 2.75