Nassau County  »  7 Chelsea Pl

7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck Plaza
Parcel ID 2-213-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

Sale date 06/30/2008
Sale price $677,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,437

Lot & Building Information for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,696
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021?

7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723, the tax amount paid for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $13,397.

When was 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 06/30/2008 for $677,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2008 $677,000

Title Documents for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2008 - D
07/28/2008 - R
Deed
06/11/2007 - D
09/05/2007 - R
Deed
04/09/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed
08/09/2002 - D
09/05/2002 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,398
Current property tax $13,438
Tax class
Market value $723,000
Assessed value $723
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $747,000 $747 1802.734 $13,466 -18.17%
2024 $862,000 $862 1909.203 $16,457 -4.88%
2023 $878,000 $878 1970.641 $17,302 -7.28%
2022 $862,000 $862 2164.853 $18,661 -15.19%
2021 $889,000 $889 2474.936 $22,002 +134.82%

Permits for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Chelsea Place, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.18
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.18
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.31
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.31
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.31
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.28
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40