San Francisco County  »  94131  »  28th St  »  275 28th St

275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 28th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6614-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/30/2023
Sale price $1,635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,724

Lot & Building Information for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,130
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 275 28th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 28th Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,667,700, the tax amount paid for 275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $19,723.

When was 275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 08/30/2023 for $1,635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 28th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2023 $1,635,000
10/17/2017 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 275 28th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2023 Deed of Trust 11/01/2053
09/05/2023 Reconveyance
09/01/2023 Res Energy Inspctn
08/30/2023 Grant Deed
07/17/2020 Reconveyance
07/15/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
10/17/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/17/2017 Grant Deed
09/12/2017 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
06/22/2017 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 275 28th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,724
Market value $1,667,700

Assessment History for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 28th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,667,700 1.1827 $19,724 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,635,000 1.1714 $19,152 +27.95%
2023-2024 $1,271,000 1.1777 $14,969 -7.52%
2022-2023 $1,372,000 1.1797 $16,185 +3.09%
2021-2022 $1,327,750 1.18248 $15,700 -21.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 28th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 28th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.10
Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.25
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.37
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.47
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.10
Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.38
St. James School NR Private K-8 135 0.50
Synergy School NR Private PK-8 194 0.61
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.61

Nearest high schools

Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.60
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.87
S.F. County Opportunity (Hilltop) School 4 Public 6-12 85 1.09
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 1.11
Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 1.11

Neighbors for 275 28th Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 275 28th Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
479 Eucalyptus Dr, San Francisco 05/20/2011 $700,000
1354 Guerrero St, San Francisco 1,390 03/13/2012
44 Lippard Ave, San Francisco 795 08/27/2021
1596 Church St, San Francisco 1,454 03/08/2024
1563 Dolores St, San Francisco 1,054 02/11/2022 $1,455,000
917 Cayuga Ave, San Francisco 956 10/11/2019 $1,050,000
1830 Alemany Blvd, San Francisco 12,555 05/22/2019
222 Sadowa St, San Francisco 03/25/2025
3965 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 1,452 02/14/2012
1356 Guerrero St, San Francisco 1,390 03/13/2012
3934 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 1,417 04/20/2026 $1,725,000
42 Lippard Ave, San Francisco 510 09/24/2015
3963 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 2,294 03/11/2016
1209 Sanchez St, San Francisco 983 10/14/2025 $1,350,000
1565 Dolores St, San Francisco 1,857 10/17/2022 $1,850,000
941 Cayuga Ave, San Francisco 1,660 05/17/2022 $1,700,000
273 28th St, San Francisco 1,785 11/15/2016
220 Sadowa St, San Francisco
3932 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 942 04/13/2012
1211 Sanchez St, San Francisco 1,145 03/08/2012