San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Cayuga Ave  »  917 Cayuga Ave

917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Terrace
Parcel ID 6954-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 10/11/2019
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,098

Lot & Building Information for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 956
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1880 and has a total of 956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,283,576, the tax amount paid for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $15,180.

When was 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 10/11/2019 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2019 $1,050,000
01/28/2011 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Reconveyance
09/13/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/03/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
07/19/2021 NTC Special Restrictions
10/11/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/11/2019 Grant Deed
08/09/2019 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
07/16/2019 Affidavit of Death
09/27/2018 Release Lien
08/28/2018 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,181
Current property tax $15,098
Market value $1,283,576

Assessment History for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,283,576 1.1827 $15,181 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,258,409 1.1714 $14,741 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,233,735 1.1777 $14,530 +13.82%
2022-2023 $1,082,094 1.1797 $12,765 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,060,877 1.18248 $12,545 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golden Bridges School NR Private K-6 97 0.04
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.33
Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.33
San Francisco Community Alternative School 5 Public K-8 275 0.42
Monroe Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Denman (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 816 0.25
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.33
Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.33
Epiphany Elementary School NR Private K-8 269 0.55

Nearest high schools

Archbishop Riordan High School NR Private 9-12 691 0.13
Balboa High School 8 Public 9-12 1,278 0.20
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.33
City Arts & Leadership Academy 5 Charter 9-12 473 0.34
Lick-Wilmerding High School NR Private 9-12 527 0.57

Neighbors for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 917 Cayuga Avenue, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
479 Eucalyptus Dr, San Francisco 05/20/2011 $700,000
44 Lippard Ave, San Francisco 795 08/27/2021
275 28th St, San Francisco 1,130 08/30/2023 $1,635,000
1596 Church St, San Francisco 1,454 03/08/2024
1830 Alemany Blvd, San Francisco 12,555 05/22/2019
222 Sadowa St, San Francisco 03/25/2025
1563 Dolores St, San Francisco 1,054 02/11/2022 $1,455,000
3965 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 1,452 02/14/2012
3934 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 1,417 04/20/2026 $1,725,000
42 Lippard Ave, San Francisco 510 09/24/2015
3963 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco 2,294 03/11/2016
941 Cayuga Ave, San Francisco 1,660 05/17/2022 $1,700,000
1565 Dolores St, San Francisco 1,857 10/17/2022 $1,850,000
273 28th St, San Francisco 1,785 11/15/2016
220 Sadowa St, San Francisco
477 Eucalyptus Dr, San Francisco 5,095 05/18/2017 $1,360,000
473 Eucalyptus Dr, San Francisco 9,796