New York City  »  10005  »  Wall St  »  67 Wall St

Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Munson Building
Primary address Munson Building - 67 Wall Street
Secondary address 85-95 Beaver St
Neighborhood Financial District
Zip code 10005
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00027-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Wall Street, New York

Purchase date 09/30/2016
Purchase price $182,391,612
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,680,541

Lot & Building Information for 67 Wall Street, New York

Lot sqft 12,127
Lot dimensions 144 ft x 145 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Converted (D5)
Building sqft 305,271
Building dimensions 143 ft x 140 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 25
Year built 1921
Year last altered 2006
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 67 Wall Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 331
Regulated units
Commercial units 8
Residential sqft
Office sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Building Description

Built in 1921, 67 Wall Street was significantly updated in 2006. The 25-story property has 317 residential units ranging from studios to two-bedroom apartments, and six commercial units, reaching an overall floor space of 303,175 square feet. Located in the upscale Financial District, building services include concierge, valet laundry, and front desk staff. The property features a fitness center, screening room, sun deck, resident's lounge, bike room, storage, on-site garage parking, and laundry centers.

The nearest subway station is just steps away at William and Wall Streets, with access to the 2 and 3 trains. 67 Wall Street is also within a quarter mile of the Pier 11 Ferry Landing, and stops for the J, Z, 4, and 5 trains. The property is part of School District 2 and is zoned for three public schools: The Peck Slip School, Battery Park City School, and J.H.S. 104 Simon Baruch.

Other Property Data for 67 Wall Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 85-95 Beaver St, New York, NY 10005
  • 67 B Wall St, New York, NY 10005
  • 67 A Wall St, New York, NY 10005
  • 67 C Wall St, New York, NY 10005
  • 67 E Wall St, New York, NY 10005
  • 67 D Wall St, New York, NY 10005

About 67 Wall Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005?

Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 was built in 1921 and has a total of 305,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,756,250, the tax amount paid for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 is $4,588,545. For the next year, the tax amount for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 is estimated at $4,680,541.

When was Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005 was last sold in 09/30/2016 for $182,391,612.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 331 residential unit(s) and 8 commercial spaces. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 67 Wall Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005
Find out who owns Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005.
Sign Up
Building contacts for Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 67 Wall Street, New York

No photo available
67 Wall Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/19/2025
Last updated 04/23/2026

Amongst FiDi’s best retail and fast casual lineup
• At the base of luxury residential building with 816 apartments

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 1,156 Zach Nathan
Brandon Berger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
67 Wall Street
67 Wall Street, New York
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1156 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Wall Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Wall Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $182,391,612
12/31/2015 $1,500,000
08/08/2008 $350,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 67 Wall Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Wall Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025020500118008)
02/11/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025020500118004)
02/04/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025020400022001)
01/30/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025020500118007)
01/30/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025020500118006)
01/30/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025020500118005)
01/30/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025020500118003)
01/30/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025020500118001)
02/24/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2023042800752001)
05/03/2021 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2021042800938001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Wall Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for Munson Building - Munson Building - 67 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,588,545
Estimated property tax: $4,680,541
Tax assessor's market value: $86,125,000
Assessed value: $38,756,250

Assessment History for 67 Wall Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Wall Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $86,125,000 $38,756,250 $36,888,376 12.439% $4,588,545 $4,588,545 -0.04%
2024/25 $81,609,000 $36,724,050 $36,724,050 12.5% $4,590,506 $4,590,506 +1.40%
2023/24 $80,469,000 $36,211,050 $36,211,050 12.502% $4,527,105 $4,527,105 +26.40%
2022/23 $80,685,000 $36,308,250 $36,308,250 12.267% $4,453,933 $3,581,616 +8.04%
2021/22 $76,054,000 $34,224,300 $34,224,300 12.235% $4,187,343 $3,315,026 -21.40%

Permits for 67 Wall Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 67 Wall Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/30/2025 Alteration
12/15/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
11/06/2025 Alteration
11/06/2025 Alteration
11/04/2025 Alteration
11/04/2025 Alteration
09/23/2025 Alteration
08/22/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 67 Wall Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway