Nassau County  »  11507  »  Piper Dr  »  2 Piper Dr

2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Piper Drive, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-654-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

Sale date 10/25/2013
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,219

Lot & Building Information for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

Building sqft 3,530
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

• • Improvements for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507?

2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1963 and has a total of 3,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,144, the tax amount paid for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 is $26,562.

When was 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 10/25/2013 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2013 $770,000

Title Documents for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/30/2022 - D
06/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/13/2021 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement)
10/25/2013 - D
11/04/2013 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,562
Current property tax $27,219
Tax class
Market value $1,144,000
Assessed value $1,144
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,080,000 $1,080 2277.382 $24,596 -15.43%
2024 $1,186,880 $1,186 2452.108 $29,082 -5.90%
2023 $1,186,000 $1,186 2605.82 $30,905 -10.47%
2022 $1,186,000 $1,186 2910.421 $34,518 -10.77%
2021 $1,153,000 $1,153 3354.958 $38,683 +80.87%

Permits for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/08/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Piper Drive, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.47
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.51
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.71
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.71
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.47
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.75