Erie County  »  14001  »  Cummings Rd  »  5914 Cummings Rd

5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5914 Cummings Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 60-2-67.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Sale date 11/15/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,977

Lot & Building Information for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 22.3
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

How many square feet does 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001?

5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $611,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2011 $1
04/15/2005 $220,000
06/25/2004 $218,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2011 - D
11/16/2011 - R
Deed
04/15/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Deed
06/25/2004 - D
06/25/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,235
Current property tax $6,977
Market value $611,556
Assessed value $550,400

Assessment History for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,400 $550,400 13.1458 $7,235 -15.41%
2024 $550,400 $550,400 15.54 $8,553 +36.49%
2023 $406,900 $349,900 17.91 $6,267 -18.11%
2022 $349,900 $349,900 21.87 $7,652 -1.31%
2021 $349,900 $349,900 22.16 $7,754 +37.95%

Permits for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 5914 Cummings Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11831 Clarence Ctr Rd, Akron 2,689 11/02/2023 $1,234,100