Alameda County  »  94542  »  Highland Blvd  »  1308 Highland Blvd

1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-120-35-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Current property tax $2,805

Lot & Building Information for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Building sqft 1,192
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.26
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542?

1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,275, the tax amount paid for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 is $2,887.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,887
Current property tax $2,805
Market value $246,275

Assessment History for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $246,275 1.1724 $2,887 +0.98%
2024-2025 $241,447 1.1842 $2,859 -22.76%
2023-2024 $236,713 1.5638 $3,702 +34.17%
2022-2023 $232,073 1.1888 $2,759 +0.80%
2021-2022 $227,523 1.2028 $2,737 +1.18%

Permits for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1308 Highland Boulevard, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools