Los Angeles County  »  501 23rd St

501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Sand Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 03/01/2024
Sale price $5,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $64,819

Lot & Building Information for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 5,084
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.104
Units 1
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 5,084 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,086.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,748,210.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2024 $5,525,000

Title Documents for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/26/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
03/02/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
04/15/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
09/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/17/2047
07/07/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/28/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
05/26/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
02/12/2016 Trust Deed 02/04/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,713
Current property tax $64,819
Market value $5,748,210
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,748,210 1.1084 $63,713 +61.29%
2024-2025 $3,533,644 1.1179 $39,503 +2.49%
2023-2024 $3,464,358 1.1126 $38,544 +1.79%
2022-2023 $3,396,430 1.1149 $37,867 +2.03%
2021-2022 $3,329,834 1.1146 $37,114 +0.94%

Permits for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 23rd Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.