Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  E 4th Pl  »  1019 E 4th Pl

1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $28,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $686,180

Lot & Building Information for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 65,252
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.579
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 65,252 square feet and a current price per square foot of $429.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $56,591,344.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $28,000,000
08/18/2015 $30,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/23/2025 Release
07/14/2022 Release
06/29/2022 Mechanics Lien
06/27/2022 Mechanics Lien
01/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/04/2018 Release
02/12/2018 Mechanics Lien
08/18/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $671,966
Current property tax $686,180
Market value $56,591,344

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $56,591,344 1.1874 $671,966 +0.95%
2024-2025 $55,481,716 1.1997 $665,614 +2.03%
2023-2024 $54,393,841 1.1994 $652,400 +4.97%
2022-2023 $53,327,296 1.1655 $621,530 +1.16%
2021-2022 $52,281,664 1.1752 $614,414 -1.06%

Permits for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/22/2026
04/21/2026
04/20/2026
04/16/2026
05/17/2024
09/13/2023
03/02/2023
12/13/2022
11/10/2022
08/24/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1019 East 4th Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).