Los Angeles County  »  643 N Spring St

643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 641 N Spring St
647 N Spring St
647 1/2 N Spring St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $32,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $105,722

Lot & Building Information for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,225
Building class Commercial - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (100X)
Acreage 0.311
Year built 1914
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (100X) located at 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 14,225 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,284.

What is the year built & the current market value of 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,808,845.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $32,500,000
01/13/2016 $14,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2023 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
04/11/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/01/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/01/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
08/25/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
01/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $104,596
Current property tax $105,722
Market value $8,808,845

Special Assessments And Penalties for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,808,845 1.1874 $104,596 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,636,123 1.1997 $103,608 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,466,788 1.1994 $101,551 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,300,773 1.1655 $96,746 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,138,013 1.1752 $95,638 -1.06%

Permits for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)