Nassau County  »  11501  »  Main St  »  97 Main St

97 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

97 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Main Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-419-229

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Current property tax $5,610

Lot & Building Information for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.07

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 97 Main Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 97 Main Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Main Street, Mineola

What is the market value of 97 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501?

The current market value is $95,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Main Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/11/2025 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,610
Tax class
Market value $95,400
Assessed value $954
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Main Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $95,400 $954 588.063 $5,610 -68.09%
2025 $299,000 $2,990 587.997 $17,581 -37.22%
2024 $508,950 $5,090 593.848 $28,006 +3.72%
2023 $509,000 $5,090 626.186 $27,001 -23.38%
2022 $509,000 $5,090 692.316 $35,239 -9.51%

Permits for 97 Main Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 97 Main Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Main Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Main Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 97 Main Street, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 97 Main Street, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 1st St, Mineola 19,700 07/30/2019 $4,140,000
99 Main St, Mineola 1,202 11/11/2025
101-109 Main St, Mineola 16,860 03/07/2008 $2,000,000
144 2nd St, Mineola 3,631 10/27/2020