Nassau County  »  11501  »  Willis Ave  »  212 Willis Ave

212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-460-284

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Sale date 08/01/2013
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,248

Lot & Building Information for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Building sqft 2,680
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.034
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,680 Downtown row type C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,340 Support area
01-01 1,340 Retail store
02-02 1,340 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

• • Improvements for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

How many square feet does 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 have?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 has a total of 2,680 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501?

212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $276,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2013 $350,000
05/27/2003 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/02/2014 - D
12/11/2014 - R
Deed
08/01/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Deed
05/27/2003 - D
06/18/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,248
Tax class
Market value $276,300
Assessed value $2,763
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $276,300 $2,763 588.063 $16,248 +0.01%
2025 $276,300 $2,763 587.997 $16,246 +0.17%
2024 $276,290 $2,763 593.848 $16,218 -3.47%
2023 $276,300 $2,763 626.186 $16,801 -12.17%
2022 $276,300 $2,763 692.316 $19,129 -9.51%

Permits for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 212 Willis Avenue, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Lincoln Ave, Mineola 3,304 10/28/2015 $630,000
53 Jefferson Ave, Mineola 1,854 04/16/2009
Parcel 9-460-194 (No address), Mineola