Nassau County  »  11791  »  Barry Ln  »  94 Barry Ln

94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 94 Barry Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-F-1439

Sales & Tax Overview for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

Sale date 09/03/2002
Sale price $643,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,608

Lot & Building Information for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 2,655
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $972, the tax amount paid for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $31,608.

When was 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/03/2002 for $643,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2002 $643,000

Title Documents for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/18/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/19/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/03/2002 - D
02/26/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,609
Tax class
Market value $972,000
Assessed value $972
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $954,000 $954 3139.97 $29,955 -0.99%
2024 $972,642 $900 3361.673 $30,255 -6.18%
2023 $923,000 $923 3493.926 $32,249 -13.15%
2022 $972,000 $972 3820.056 $37,131 -9.51%
2021 $955,000 $955 4296.58 $41,032 +91.30%

Permits for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 94 Barry Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.28
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.48
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.48

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.48
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.88
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.94
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.07