2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 A Pine Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-F-1458.B |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/05/2007 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $23,316 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 2,292 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.136 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Syosset |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $717, the tax amount paid for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $23,316.
When was 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 11/05/2007 for $700,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/05/2007 | $700,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $23,316 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $717,000 |
| Assessed value | $717 |
Assessment History for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $708,000 | $708 | 3139.97 | $22,231 | -6.86% |
| 2024 | $725,153 | $710 | 3361.673 | $23,868 | -3.24% |
| 2023 | $706,000 | $706 | 3493.926 | $24,667 | -11.06% |
| 2022 | $726,000 | $726 | 3820.056 | $27,734 | -9.34% |
| 2021 | $712,000 | $712 | 4296.58 | $30,592 | +72.60% |
Permits for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.10 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.10 |
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.72 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.72 |
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 1.05 |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.17 |
| South Woods Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 1.17 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.72 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 0.95 |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.17 |
| Syosset Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 2,266 | 1.21 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 1.43 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 2 A Pine Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 2,249 | 10/06/2017 | $439,000 |
| 86 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,655 | 08/20/1993 | $160,000 |
| 82 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,655 | 12/09/2025 | $1,102,000 |
| 170 Convent Rd, Syosset | 4,508 | 04/14/2025 | |
| 3 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 1,693 | 01/19/2018 | $725,000 |
| 7 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 1,436 | 07/31/2013 | $390,000 |
| 90 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,655 | 07/30/2012 | $675,000 |
| 150 Convent Rd, Syosset | 4,508 | 03/10/2009 | |
| 17 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 1,139 | 10/10/2008 | $498,000 |
| 72 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,856 | ||
| 160 Convent Rd, Syosset | 4,292 | 10/20/2021 | $1,380,000 |
| 5 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 1,139 | 12/10/2021 | $700,000 |
| 6 Henni CT, Syosset | 2,453 | 06/16/2008 | $916,500 |
| 94 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,655 | 09/03/2002 | $643,000 |
| 76 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,630 | 03/23/2023 | |
| 105 Ira Rd, Syosset | 1,272 | 10/30/2024 | $775,000 |
| 15 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 1,222 | 10/13/2017 | $600,000 |
| 2 Henni CT, Syosset | 2,453 | 02/23/2012 | $580,000 |
| 78 Barry Ln, Syosset | 2,453 | 05/30/2025 | $1,485,000 |
| 4 B Pine Rd, Syosset | 2,265 |