49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-103-83 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
| Current property tax | $290,243 |
Lot & Building Information for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 31,872 |
| Building class | Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.48 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Light |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Syosset |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31,872 | Nbhd shopping center | B- | 1967 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 6,696 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 6,696 | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register | |
| 01-01 | 25,176 | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
- • Improvements for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 31,872 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, NY 11791?49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,018,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $288,924 |
| Current property tax | $290,243 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $4,018,900 |
| Assessed value | $40,189 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,857,900 | $38,579 | 764.739 | $278,382 | -29.95% |
| 2024 | $4,018,940 | $40,189 | 988.878 | $397,420 | +41.20% |
| 2023 | $4,018,900 | $40,189 | 787.592 | $281,467 | -36.41% |
| 2022 | $4,018,900 | $40,189 | 1101.419 | $442,649 | -16.88% |
| 2021 | $4,498,100 | $44,981 | 1183.962 | $532,558 | +46.25% |
Permits for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 25,194 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $269,619 |
| Family households | 84.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,046 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $945,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $876,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 49-71 Ira Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93 Miller Blvd, Syosset | 1,441 | 04/18/2025 | $638,000 |